Inteliview
Log inSign up
Topics

Steve Cohen Q1 2026 Portfolio — META Surges 1272%, AZ & CVX Initiated

Point72 Asset Management filed its Q1 2026 13F. While NVDA and AMZN held top positions, META was expanded by 1272%. DHR, PEP, TEAM, and two others were fully liquidated.

Daniel Kim··6 min read
Also available in Korean한국어로 보기 →
steve-cohen-q1-2026-portfolio-meta-1272-az-cvx-new
steve-cohen-q1-2026-portfolio-meta-1272-az-cvx-new
AIKey Summary
  • Point72 expanded META by 1272% to $520M and AMAT by 260% to $587M in Q1 2026
  • Five positions including DHR and PEP were fully liquidated; total AUM stands at $12.9B

Steve Cohen's Point72 Asset Management disclosed in its Q1 2026 13F filing a 1272% expansion of its META position to $520M, and a 260% increase in AMAT to $587M, elevating both to core holdings. Conversely, five positions were fully exited — DHR ($388M), PEP ($338M), TEAM ($314M), CSCO ($304M), and TEL ($232M) — compressing the portfolio to 20 holdings with total AUM of $12.9B.

Steve Cohen · Point72 Asset Management LP
Steve Cohen · Point72 Asset Management LP

Top 5 Holdings — Q1 2026

  • NVDA: $1.3B (1.8%)
  • AMZN: $1.0B (1.4%)
  • ANET: $804M (1.1%)
  • SPY: $800M (1.1%)
  • SPY: $796M (1.1%)

Q1 2026 Key Trading Activity

The largest holding remains NVDA ($1.3B, 1.8% weight), anchoring Point72's top position in AI infrastructure. AMZN ($1.0B) ranks second, followed by networking equipment maker ANET ($804M) in third. Notably, SPY ETF appears separately at both fourth and fifth place with $800M and $796M respectively, and including QQQ ($680M), index-tracking ETFs represent a sizeable allocation. ASML ($746M), AVGO ($701M), and semiconductor test equipment maker TER ($677M) also feature in the top 10, underscoring the portfolio's heavy concentration in the semiconductor sector.

  • META: Added +1272% ($520M) — A large-scale bet targeting advertising revenue recovery and AI momentum
  • AMAT: Added +260% ($587M) — Positioning ahead of a semiconductor equipment cycle rebound
  • CRDO: Added +34% ($702M) — Sustained conviction in data center high-speed interconnect demand
  • AstraZeneca: Initiated $243M — Adding healthcare defensives to a tech-heavy portfolio
  • CVX: Initiated $217M — Energy sector diversification as a hedge against macro uncertainty
  • DHR: Fully exited $388M → 0 — Precision instruments rebalancing; growth momentum deemed to have slowed
  • PEP: Fully exited $338M → 0 — Consumer staples defensive liquidated, rotated into higher-return names
  • TEAM: Fully exited $314M → 0 — Reducing software valuation overhang

Among new initiations, defensive, energy, and healthcare names made their debut: AstraZeneca ($243M), CVX ($217M), utility PPL ($216M), auto parts distributor ORLY ($198M), and regional bank PNFP ($159M). These additions signal a deliberate effort to broaden diversification within an otherwise tech-concentrated portfolio. CRDO was increased by 34% to $702M, reflecting continued conviction in data center connectivity solutions.


Point72's Direction: Doubling Down on Semiconductors & AI While Balancing with Defensives

Point72 is maintaining its semiconductor belt — NVDA, ANET, ASML, AVGO, and TER — while reinforcing its AI exposure through the aggressive builds in META and AMAT. Simultaneously, the fund is adopting a dual strategy by initiating defensive and energy positions in AstraZeneca, CVX, and PPL to mitigate concentration risk in technology. The decisive exit from mature names like DHR, PEP, and CSCO signals Cohen's clear preference for reallocating capital toward AI and semiconductor cycle beneficiaries over low-growth incumbents. Going forward, the recovery in semiconductor equipment demand and Meta's AI-driven advertising performance will be the defining variables for portfolio outcomes.

Loading...

Frequently Asked Questions

What new positions did Steve Cohen initiate in Q1 2026?

Point72 initiated five new positions in Q1 2026: AstraZeneca ($243M), CVX ($217M), PPL ($216M), ORLY ($198M), and PNFP ($159M).

What was the biggest change in Steve Cohen's Q1 2026 portfolio?

The most significant moves were the 1272% expansion of META to $520M and a 260% increase in AMAT to $587M. On the sell side, DHR, PEP, TEAM, CSCO, and TEL were fully exited.

What is Point72 Asset Management's largest holding?

As of Q1 2026, Point72's largest holding is NVDA at $1.3B, representing 1.8% of the portfolio. AMZN ranks second at $1.0B and ANET third at $804M.

What is Point72 Asset Management's total AUM?

Based on the Q1 2026 13F filing, Point72 Asset Management reported total AUM of $12.9B across 20 holdings.

More on this topic
Daniel Kim
Author

Daniel Kim

Doyun Kim is the Editor-in-Chief of Inteliview, focusing on macroeconomics and digital asset markets. His work emphasizes structural analysis over short-term narratives, interpreting market movements through capital flows, policy shifts, and underlying market dynamics. He specializes in combining data-driven insights with clear storytelling to deliver actionable perspectives for global audiences.

Topics
FREE MEMBERSHIP

Did you find this useful?

Sign up to bookmark articles, follow gurus, and manage your portfolio — all for free.

Guru trade alerts
Portfolio tracker
Article bookmarks

Related Articles

Wall Street's Defining Moments

See more
Browse defining moments

Insights

INTELIVIEW NEWSLETTER

Smart Money Briefing

Weekly summaries of Wall Street guru moves and crypto whale activity.